Your insurance decisions are important, and we guide you with clear, accurate information based on data, expertise and unbiased analysis.
- Editors with 20+ years in insurance
- Academic experts from top universities
- Industry data analysts
- 1B+ data points reviewed
- 290+ insurance companies analyzed
- 34,000+ ZIP codes compared
- Strict editorial standards
- Independent and unbiased
- Free of outside influence
That's how we built trust. Find out how we use data to create the best tools, rankings and rate comparisons. Learn more about our data and research methodologies.
The average car insurance cost for Acura vehicles is $2,823 per year or $235 per month. Acura car insurance costs vary depending on the model you own. Whether you drive a sedan or a powerful SUV, it's important to know how much insurance will cost and how to reduce it.
Below, we look at the average car insurance cost for Acura cars by model. We also highlight the most and least expensive models to insure and share tips to help you save money.
How much does Acura insurance cost?
On average, Acura drivers pay $2,823 per year or $235 per month for full coverage car insurance.
The average cost of insuring Acura vehicles is $214, which is less than the national average, though some models cost much less or much more than others.
| Vehicle model | Liability-only (50/100/50) | Full coverage (100/300/100, $500 ded.) |
|---|---|---|
| Integra | $1,157 | $2,990 |
| Integra Type S | $1,151 | $3,944 |
| MDX | $1,124 | $2,728 |
| RDX | $1,057 | $2,456 |
| TLX | $1,154 | $3,142 |
Tip
If you're shopping for a new or used Acura, compare car insurance rates before you buy so you know your estimated rate ahead of time and aren't surprised by the cost.
Acura car insurance cost by model
Here's a closer look at average monthly premiums for popular Acura models. Rates are based on a 40-year-old driver with a clean record and full coverage.
| Vehicle model | Monthly premium |
|---|---|
| Integra | $249 |
| Integra Type S | $329 |
| MDX | $227 |
| RDX | $205 |
| TLX | $262 |
Choose Your Vehicle Model
Acura TLX insurance cost
- The average car insurance cost for TLX is $3,142 per year.
- Trim Level - TLX 2.0T A-Spec, TLX 2.0T SH-AWD A-Spec, TLX 2.0T Technology, TLX 3.0T Type S, TLX 3.0T Type S High Performance Tire
The average cost to insure Acura TLX is around $3,142 per year for full coverage, which is $262 per month.
For liability-only coverage, the cost is around $1,154 per year, or about $96 per month.
The premiums shown below are based on our sample driver profile — a 40-year-old male driver driving Acura TLX with full coverage. Auto insurance costs can vary significantly based on factors like age, location, driving history and insurance company.
Read on to learn more about the cost of insurance for Acura models.
| Year and model | Average annual premium |
|---|---|
| 2025 Acura TLX | $3,372 |
| 2024 Acura TLX | $3,245 |
| 2023 Acura TLX | $3,185 |
| 2022 Acura TLX | $2,918 |
| 2021 Acura TLX | $2,804 |
| 2019 Acura TLX | $2,546 |
| Company | Average annual premium | Average monthly premium |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia Farm Bureau Insurance | $1,147 | $96 |
| American National | $1,587 | $132 |
| Grange Insurance | $1,598 | $133 |
| Farmers Mutual of Nebraska | $1,729 | $144 |
| Co-operative Insurance Companies | $1,818 | $151 |
| Safety Insurance | $2,010 | $168 |
| Island Insurance | $2,049 | $171 |
| QBE | $2,072 | $173 |
| Erie Insurance | $2,106 | $176 |
| Indiana Farmers Insurance | $2,111 | $176 |
| American Family | $2,128 | $177 |
| Incline Insurance | $2,149 | $179 |
| Farm Bureau Insurance of Idaho | $2,151 | $179 |
| Rural Mutual Insurance | $2,259 | $188 |
| Travelers | $2,292 | $191 |
| MMG Insurance | $2,297 | $191 |
| Vermont Mutual | $2,304 | $192 |
| Farm Bureau Insurance of Tennessee | $2,314 | $193 |
| Acuity Insurance | $2,334 | $195 |
| NJM | $2,410 | $201 |
| Central Insurance | $2,489 | $207 |
| Auto-Owners | $2,615 | $218 |
| Westfield Insurance | $2,625 | $219 |
| Indiana Farm Bureau | $2,645 | $220 |
| GEICO | $2,648 | $221 |
| Auto Club Group (AAA) | $2,653 | $221 |
| UAIC | $2,714 | $226 |
| Nationwide | $2,722 | $227 |
| IMT Insurance | $2,723 | $227 |
| United Insurance Co | $2,744 | $229 |
| NYCM Insurance | $2,765 | $230 |
| Country Financial | $2,771 | $231 |
| State Farm | $2,783 | $232 |
| Plymouth Rock Assurance | $2,797 | $233 |
| Arbella Insurance | $2,803 | $234 |
| Progressive | $2,808 | $234 |
| Nodak Insurance | $2,824 | $235 |
| N&D Group | $2,847 | $237 |
| Southern Farm Bureau | $2,916 | $243 |
| PEMCO | $2,966 | $247 |
| Amica | $2,997 | $250 |
| West Bend Insurance Company | $3,017 | $251 |
| Shelter Insurance | $3,023 | $252 |
| Kemper | $3,029 | $252 |
| Missouri Farm Bureau Insurance | $3,039 | $253 |
| Western National Insurance | $3,079 | $257 |
| Penn National Insurance | $3,121 | $260 |
| North Carolina Farm Bureau Insurance | $3,122 | $260 |
| Mercury Insurance | $3,455 | $288 |
| Chubb | $3,605 | $300 |
| AFR Insurance | $3,662 | $305 |
| Kentucky Farm Bureau Insurance | $3,823 | $319 |
| Farmers | $4,094 | $341 |
| Donegal Insurance | $4,171 | $348 |
| CSAA Insurance (AAA) | $4,183 | $349 |
| Oklahoma Farm Bureau | $4,200 | $350 |
| Iowa Farm Bureau | $4,203 | $350 |
| Allstate | $4,294 | $358 |
| North Star Mutual | $4,345 | $362 |
| Mendota Insurance | $4,352 | $363 |
| Farm Bureau Insurance of Michigan | $4,524 | $377 |
| Alfa Insurance | $4,573 | $381 |
| California Casualty | $4,604 | $384 |
| Auto Club Enterprises (AAA) | $4,690 | $391 |
| Utica National Insurance Group | $4,746 | $395 |
| Safeway Insurance | $4,834 | $403 |
| Frankenmuth Insurance | $4,991 | $416 |
| Equity Insurance | $5,124 | $427 |
| Dairyland | $5,368 | $447 |
| Louisiana Farm Bureau Insurance | $5,886 | $490 |
| Maryland Auto Insurance | $5,952 | $496 |
| Good2Go Insurance | $5,963 | $497 |
| Preferred Mutual | $6,384 | $532 |
| AIG | $6,796 | $566 |
| Key Insurance Company | $6,920 | $577 |
| The Hanover | $7,487 | $624 |
| USAA | $2,264 | $189 |
| State | Average annual premium | % Diff from national average |
|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $2,670 | 12% less |
| Alaska | $3,020 | 1% less |
| Arizona | $3,238 | 7% more |
| Arkansas | $3,322 | 9% more |
| California | $3,772 | 24% more |
| Colorado | $3,710 | 22% more |
| Connecticut | $3,650 | 20% more |
| Delaware | $3,580 | 18% more |
| Florida | $3,892 | 28% more |
| Georgia | $3,302 | 9% more |
| Hawaii | $1,833 | 40% less |
| Idaho | $2,099 | 31% less |
| Illinois | $2,570 | 15% less |
| Indiana | $2,140 | 30% less |
| Iowa | $2,695 | 11% less |
| Kansas | $3,058 | 1% more |
| Kentucky | $3,688 | 21% more |
| Louisiana | $5,320 | 75% more |
| Maine | $2,049 | 33% less |
| Maryland | $3,427 | 13% more |
| Massachusetts | $2,667 | 12% less |
| Michigan | $4,287 | 41% more |
| Minnesota | $3,001 | 1% less |
| Mississippi | $3,569 | 18% more |
| Missouri | $3,181 | 5% more |
| Montana | $2,908 | 4% less |
| Nebraska | $3,129 | 3% more |
| Nevada | $4,431 | 46% more |
| New Hampshire | $2,154 | 29% less |
| New Jersey | $3,592 | 18% more |
| New Mexico | $2,978 | 2% less |
| New York | $3,479 | 15% more |
| North Carolina | $2,836 | 7% less |
| North Dakota | $2,671 | 12% less |
| Ohio | $2,024 | 33% less |
| Oklahoma | $3,523 | 16% more |
| Oregon | $2,776 | 9% less |
| Pennsylvania | $3,086 | 2% more |
| Rhode Island | $3,417 | 13% more |
| South Carolina | $3,575 | 18% more |
| South Dakota | $3,401 | 12% more |
| Tennessee | $2,676 | 12% less |
| Texas | $3,599 | 19% more |
| Utah | $2,392 | 21% less |
| Vermont | $2,103 | 31% less |
| Virginia | $2,651 | 13% less |
| Washington | $2,533 | 17% less |
| Washington, D.C. | $4,130 | 36% more |
| West Virginia | $2,814 | 7% less |
| Wisconsin | $2,861 | 6% less |
| Wyoming | $2,470 | 19% less |
Acura MDX insurance cost
- The average car insurance cost for MDX is $2,728 per year.
- Trim Level - MDX, MDX SH-AWD, MDX SH-AWD A-Spec, MDX SH-AWD A-Spec Advance, MDX SH-AWD Advance, MDX SH-AWD Technology, MDX SH-AWD Type S Advance Package, MDX Technology
The average cost to insure Acura MDX is around $2,728 per year for full coverage, which is $227 per month.
For liability-only coverage, the cost is around $1,124 per year, or about $94 per month.
The premiums shown below are based on our sample driver profile — a 40-year-old male driver driving Acura MDX with full coverage. Auto insurance costs can vary significantly based on factors like age, location, driving history and insurance company.
Read on to learn more about the cost of insurance for Acura models.
| Year and model | Average annual premium |
|---|---|
| 2025 Acura MDX | $2,770 |
| 2024 Acura MDX | $2,738 |
| 2023 Acura MDX | $2,708 |
| 2022 Acura MDX | $2,616 |
| 2020 Acura MDX | $2,486 |
| 2019 Acura MDX | $2,422 |
| 2018 Acura MDX | $2,348 |
| Company | Average annual premium | Average monthly premium |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia Farm Bureau Insurance | $955 | $80 |
| Farmers Mutual of Nebraska | $1,295 | $108 |
| Grange Insurance | $1,321 | $110 |
| Co-operative Insurance Companies | $1,356 | $113 |
| Safety Insurance | $1,501 | $125 |
| Island Insurance | $1,587 | $132 |
| American National | $1,623 | $135 |
| Indiana Farmers Insurance | $1,625 | $135 |
| American Family | $1,652 | $138 |
| QBE | $1,679 | $140 |
| Farm Bureau Insurance of Idaho | $1,690 | $141 |
| MMG Insurance | $1,731 | $144 |
| Rural Mutual Insurance | $1,743 | $145 |
| Vermont Mutual | $1,755 | $146 |
| Acuity Insurance | $1,769 | $147 |
| Travelers | $1,853 | $154 |
| Incline Insurance | $1,879 | $157 |
| N&D Group | $1,913 | $159 |
| Farm Bureau Insurance of Tennessee | $1,914 | $160 |
| Central Insurance | $1,942 | $162 |
| NJM | $2,034 | $169 |
| Arbella Insurance | $2,041 | $170 |
| Westfield Insurance | $2,067 | $172 |
| Nationwide | $2,133 | $178 |
| Indiana Farm Bureau | $2,158 | $180 |
| IMT Insurance | $2,165 | $180 |
| PEMCO | $2,185 | $182 |
| Nodak Insurance | $2,196 | $183 |
| Country Financial | $2,196 | $183 |
| Erie Insurance | $2,217 | $185 |
| Amica | $2,248 | $187 |
| Auto Club Group (AAA) | $2,284 | $190 |
| GEICO | $2,334 | $195 |
| Progressive | $2,363 | $197 |
| Western National Insurance | $2,410 | $201 |
| Missouri Farm Bureau Insurance | $2,416 | $201 |
| Auto-Owners | $2,431 | $203 |
| West Bend Insurance Company | $2,439 | $203 |
| North Carolina Farm Bureau Insurance | $2,458 | $205 |
| Penn National Insurance | $2,459 | $205 |
| State Farm | $2,468 | $206 |
| United Insurance Co | $2,482 | $207 |
| Southern Farm Bureau | $2,493 | $208 |
| NYCM Insurance | $2,527 | $211 |
| UAIC | $2,636 | $220 |
| Plymouth Rock Assurance | $2,721 | $227 |
| AFR Insurance | $2,735 | $228 |
| Kemper | $2,801 | $233 |
| Chubb | $2,892 | $241 |
| Mercury Insurance | $2,980 | $248 |
| Kentucky Farm Bureau Insurance | $3,094 | $258 |
| North Star Mutual | $3,214 | $268 |
| Donegal Insurance | $3,226 | $269 |
| Mendota Insurance | $3,230 | $269 |
| Shelter Insurance | $3,231 | $269 |
| Iowa Farm Bureau | $3,261 | $272 |
| Oklahoma Farm Bureau | $3,276 | $273 |
| CSAA Insurance (AAA) | $3,314 | $276 |
| Utica National Insurance Group | $3,378 | $282 |
| Safeway Insurance | $3,426 | $286 |
| California Casualty | $3,569 | $297 |
| Farm Bureau Insurance of Michigan | $3,603 | $300 |
| Farmers | $3,701 | $308 |
| Allstate | $3,871 | $323 |
| Equity Insurance | $3,953 | $329 |
| Frankenmuth Insurance | $3,965 | $330 |
| Maryland Auto Insurance | $4,372 | $364 |
| Key Insurance Company | $4,446 | $370 |
| Auto Club Enterprises (AAA) | $4,487 | $374 |
| Dairyland | $4,657 | $388 |
| Preferred Mutual | $4,678 | $390 |
| Louisiana Farm Bureau Insurance | $5,044 | $420 |
| Good2Go Insurance | $5,107 | $426 |
| AIG | $5,389 | $449 |
| The Hanover | $5,757 | $480 |
| Alfa Insurance | $7,257 | $605 |
| USAA | $2,069 | $172 |
| State | Average annual premium | % Diff from national average |
|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $2,168 | 29% less |
| Alaska | $2,534 | 17% less |
| Arizona | $2,763 | 9% less |
| Arkansas | $3,347 | 10% more |
| California | $3,255 | 7% more |
| Colorado | $3,182 | 5% more |
| Connecticut | $3,053 | 1% more |
| Delaware | $3,048 | Equal |
| Florida | $3,377 | 11% more |
| Georgia | $2,881 | 5% less |
| Hawaii | $1,568 | 48% less |
| Idaho | $1,783 | 41% less |
| Illinois | $2,222 | 27% less |
| Indiana | $1,834 | 40% less |
| Iowa | $2,298 | 24% less |
| Kansas | $2,738 | 10% less |
| Kentucky | $3,260 | 7% more |
| Louisiana | $4,641 | 53% more |
| Maine | $1,714 | 44% less |
| Maryland | $3,064 | 1% more |
| Massachusetts | $2,165 | 29% less |
| Michigan | $3,617 | 19% more |
| Minnesota | $2,514 | 17% less |
| Mississippi | $3,074 | 1% more |
| Missouri | $2,696 | 11% less |
| Montana | $2,634 | 13% less |
| Nebraska | $2,810 | 7% less |
| Nevada | $3,686 | 21% more |
| New Hampshire | $1,824 | 40% less |
| New Jersey | $3,172 | 4% more |
| New Mexico | $2,486 | 18% less |
| New York | $2,930 | 4% less |
| North Carolina | $2,206 | 27% less |
| North Dakota | $2,249 | 26% less |
| Ohio | $1,772 | 42% less |
| Oklahoma | $3,046 | Equal |
| Oregon | $2,336 | 23% less |
| Pennsylvania | $2,795 | 8% less |
| Rhode Island | $2,938 | 3% less |
| South Carolina | $3,206 | 6% more |
| South Dakota | $2,969 | 2% less |
| Tennessee | $2,433 | 20% less |
| Texas | $3,204 | 5% more |
| Utah | $2,134 | 30% less |
| Vermont | $1,794 | 41% less |
| Virginia | $2,432 | 20% less |
| Washington | $2,103 | 31% less |
| Washington, D.C. | $3,675 | 21% more |
| West Virginia | $2,428 | 20% less |
| Wisconsin | $2,505 | 18% less |
| Wyoming | $2,339 | 23% less |
Acura RDX insurance cost
- The average car insurance cost for RDX is $2,456 per year.
- Trim Level - RDX SH-AWD, RDX SH-AWD A-Spec, RDX SH-AWD A-Spec Advance, RDX SH-AWD Advance, RDX SH-AWD Technology
The average cost to insure Acura RDX is around $2,456 per year for full coverage, which is $205 per month.
For liability-only coverage, the cost is around $1,057 per year, or about $88 per month.
The premiums shown below are based on our sample driver profile — a 40-year-old male driver driving Acura RDX with full coverage. Auto insurance costs can vary significantly based on factors like age, location, driving history and insurance company.
Read on to learn more about the cost of insurance for Acura models.
| Year and model | Average annual premium |
|---|---|
| 2025 Acura RDX | $2,506 |
| 2024 Acura RDX | $2,468 |
| 2023 Acura RDX | $2,381 |
| 2022 Acura RDX | $2,309 |
| 2021 Acura RDX | $2,212 |
| 2020 Acura RDX | $2,145 |
| 2019 Acura RDX | $2,089 |
| 2018 Acura RDX | $1,976 |
| Company | Average annual premium | Average monthly premium |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia Farm Bureau Insurance | $952 | $79 |
| Co-operative Insurance Companies | $1,157 | $96 |
| American National | $1,177 | $98 |
| Farmers Mutual of Nebraska | $1,199 | $100 |
| Grange Insurance | $1,269 | $106 |
| Safety Insurance | $1,373 | $114 |
| QBE | $1,425 | $119 |
| Island Insurance | $1,441 | $120 |
| Indiana Farmers Insurance | $1,443 | $120 |
| MMG Insurance | $1,519 | $127 |
| Rural Mutual Insurance | $1,527 | $127 |
| Vermont Mutual | $1,559 | $130 |
| Acuity Insurance | $1,563 | $130 |
| Travelers | $1,568 | $131 |
| American Family | $1,638 | $137 |
| Farm Bureau Insurance of Idaho | $1,666 | $139 |
| N&D Group | $1,671 | $139 |
| Nationwide | $1,708 | $142 |
| Incline Insurance | $1,732 | $144 |
| Central Insurance | $1,753 | $146 |
| Farm Bureau Insurance of Tennessee | $1,758 | $147 |
| Arbella Insurance | $1,882 | $157 |
| Erie Insurance | $1,883 | $157 |
| GEICO | $1,907 | $159 |
| NJM | $1,919 | $160 |
| Westfield Insurance | $1,931 | $161 |
| IMT Insurance | $1,962 | $163 |
| PEMCO | $2,005 | $167 |
| Indiana Farm Bureau | $2,009 | $167 |
| Nodak Insurance | $2,012 | $168 |
| Progressive | $2,017 | $168 |
| Amica | $2,036 | $170 |
| Country Financial | $2,082 | $174 |
| West Bend Insurance Company | $2,089 | $174 |
| Missouri Farm Bureau Insurance | $2,166 | $181 |
| State Farm | $2,168 | $181 |
| Western National Insurance | $2,203 | $184 |
| North Carolina Farm Bureau Insurance | $2,247 | $187 |
| Penn National Insurance | $2,248 | $187 |
| Auto-Owners | $2,277 | $190 |
| Southern Farm Bureau | $2,333 | $194 |
| Auto Club Group (AAA) | $2,351 | $196 |
| United Insurance Co | $2,405 | $200 |
| AFR Insurance | $2,409 | $201 |
| NYCM Insurance | $2,466 | $205 |
| Plymouth Rock Assurance | $2,496 | $208 |
| North Star Mutual | $2,544 | $212 |
| UAIC | $2,614 | $218 |
| Chubb | $2,628 | $219 |
| Kemper | $2,784 | $232 |
| Iowa Farm Bureau | $2,801 | $233 |
| Kentucky Farm Bureau Insurance | $2,804 | $234 |
| Mercury Insurance | $2,810 | $234 |
| Shelter Insurance | $2,931 | $244 |
| Oklahoma Farm Bureau | $3,004 | $250 |
| Donegal Insurance | $3,020 | $252 |
| Utica National Insurance Group | $3,052 | $254 |
| CSAA Insurance (AAA) | $3,060 | $255 |
| Mendota Insurance | $3,134 | $261 |
| California Casualty | $3,159 | $263 |
| Safeway Insurance | $3,207 | $267 |
| Farm Bureau Insurance of Michigan | $3,246 | $271 |
| Frankenmuth Insurance | $3,440 | $287 |
| Equity Insurance | $3,483 | $290 |
| Farmers | $3,542 | $295 |
| Allstate | $3,635 | $303 |
| Key Insurance Company | $3,685 | $307 |
| Maryland Auto Insurance | $3,923 | $327 |
| Auto Club Enterprises (AAA) | $3,927 | $327 |
| Preferred Mutual | $3,958 | $330 |
| Louisiana Farm Bureau Insurance | $4,601 | $383 |
| Dairyland | $4,613 | $384 |
| AIG | $4,841 | $403 |
| Good2Go Insurance | $4,895 | $408 |
| Alfa Insurance | $5,308 | $442 |
| The Hanover | $5,709 | $476 |
| USAA | $2,021 | $168 |
| State | Average annual premium | % Diff from national average |
|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $1,958 | 36% less |
| Alaska | $2,239 | 26% less |
| Arizona | $2,470 | 19% less |
| Arkansas | $2,867 | 6% less |
| California | $3,087 | 2% more |
| Colorado | $2,874 | 5% less |
| Connecticut | $2,805 | 8% less |
| Delaware | $2,814 | 7% less |
| Florida | $2,952 | 3% less |
| Georgia | $2,637 | 13% less |
| Hawaii | $1,463 | 52% less |
| Idaho | $1,623 | 47% less |
| Illinois | $1,998 | 34% less |
| Indiana | $1,657 | 45% less |
| Iowa | $2,029 | 33% less |
| Kansas | $2,369 | 22% less |
| Kentucky | $2,935 | 3% less |
| Louisiana | $4,431 | 46% more |
| Maine | $1,509 | 50% less |
| Maryland | $2,697 | 11% less |
| Massachusetts | $1,899 | 37% less |
| Michigan | $3,382 | 11% more |
| Minnesota | $2,259 | 26% less |
| Mississippi | $2,727 | 10% less |
| Missouri | $2,345 | 23% less |
| Montana | $2,343 | 23% less |
| Nebraska | $2,482 | 18% less |
| Nevada | $3,298 | 9% more |
| New Hampshire | $1,629 | 46% less |
| New Jersey | $2,915 | 4% less |
| New Mexico | $2,216 | 27% less |
| New York | $2,748 | 10% less |
| North Carolina | $2,006 | 34% less |
| North Dakota | $2,004 | 34% less |
| Ohio | $1,575 | 48% less |
| Oklahoma | $2,717 | 11% less |
| Oregon | $2,141 | 30% less |
| Pennsylvania | $2,497 | 18% less |
| Rhode Island | $2,631 | 13% less |
| South Carolina | $2,974 | 2% less |
| South Dakota | $2,491 | 18% less |
| Tennessee | $2,138 | 30% less |
| Texas | $2,817 | 7% less |
| Utah | $1,984 | 35% less |
| Vermont | $1,593 | 48% less |
| Virginia | $2,165 | 29% less |
| Washington | $1,909 | 37% less |
| Washington, D.C. | $3,246 | 7% more |
| West Virginia | $2,180 | 28% less |
| Wisconsin | $2,198 | 28% less |
| Wyoming | $2,017 | 34% less |
Cheapest Acura models to insure
If you are looking for the most economical Acura vehicles to insure, these models have the lowest auto insurance rates:
- RDX SH-AWD - $2,397
- RDX SH-AWD Technology - $2,408
- RDX SH-AWD A-Spec - $2,472
- RDX SH-AWD Advance - $2,492
Why are these models cheaper to insure?
These models may be cheaper to insure for a few reasons:
- Strong safety ratings and advanced safety features. Safer vehicles reduce the risk of injuries and accidents.
- Lower repair costs. Vehicles with readily available, affordable parts are cheaper to insure.
- Lower frequency of claims based on historical data. Insurance companies use this information to set lower rates for models with a good track record.
Most expensive Acura models to insure
Some Acura vehicles have a higher price tag—and that includes insurance. These models tend to have higher horsepower, costlier parts and a greater risk profile.
- Integra Type S - $3,944
- TLX 3.0T Type S High Performance Tire - $3,310
- TLX 3.0T Type S - $3,249
- TLX 2.0T A-Spec - $3,121
Why are these models expensive to insure?
These models may be more expensive to insure because:
- They cost more to repair or replace if damaged or stolen.
- They may have powerful engines, which means a higher risk of speeding and therefore, accidents.
- Thieves target them more often.
- They often have expensive parts and advanced tech that are costly to fix.
What factors affect car insurance rates for Acura?
Several factors influence your insurance rate—some related to the car, others to you as the driver.
- Model and trim level: Performance features and size impact pricing.
- Vehicle age: Newer cars often cost more to insure.
- Safety ratings: Vehicles with more safety tech often earn discounts.
- Driver profile: Your age, ZIP code, credit score and driving history play a big role.
- Coverage level: Full coverage costs more than minimum liability, but provides better protection.
How to save on car insurance if you own Acura
Car insurance can be a big expense, but there are ways to save money. If you drive an Acura, you might be able to lower your costs by making smart choices. Here are some steps to save on insurance for your Acura:
- Shop around - Compare quotes from multiple insurers annually
- Increase deductibles - Opt for a higher deductible to lower premiums
- Bundle policies - Combine auto and home or renters insurance
- Ask about discounts - Safe driver, low mileage, good student and more
- Use telematics - Usage-based programs reward good driving habits
Bottom line
Acura offers a wide range of vehicles. While insurance costs vary by model, knowing the averages and understanding what affects your rate can help you make smart coverage decisions.
Want the best rate on Acura car insurance? Start by comparing quotes today and see how much you could save.
Methodology
Data was fielded by Quadrant Information Services across all 50 states and Washington, D.C. for 1,161 vehicle models. More than 67 million data points from 57 insurance companies were analyzed.
Unless otherwise indicated, averages are based on our full coverage data set. This data set is based on:
- Bodily injury liability of $100,000 per person and $300,000 per incident
- Property damage liability of $100,000 per incident
- Comprehensive and collision deductibles of $500
- 40-year-old driver
- Honda Accord LX
- Good credit
- A clean driving record
- 12-mile commute, 10,000 annual mileage