How much is renters insurance?

The average cost of renters insurance is $244 a year, or about $20 a month. That’s the national average for a policy with $40,000 of personal property coverage, a $1,000 deductible and $300,000 of liability protection.

Renters insurance rates increase as you add more coverage, but some coverages cost more than others. Compare costs by coverage level below; you'll see that personal property coverage costs about $69 more a year to increase by $20,000. All rates use a $1,000 deductible.

Coverage limitsAvg, annual rateAvg. monthly rate
$40,000 property/$100,000 of liability$227$19
$40,000 property/$300,000 of liability$244$20
$60,000 property/$100,000 of liability$295$25
$60,000 property/$300,000 of liability$313$26
$80,000 property/$100,000 of liability$356$30
$80,000 property/$300,000 of liability$374$31
$100,000 property/$100,000 of liability$416$35
$100,000 property/$300,000 of liability$436$36

How much is renters insurance for $100,000 in liability coverage?

The cost of renters insurance at $100,000 in liability ranges from $227 a year to $416 a year, depending on personal property coverage limits.

Here’s how a $100,000 renters insurance policy compares to a $300,000 renters insurance policy. You’ll see that when you increase your tenant liability insurance coverage, the increase in cost is minimal. These renters insurance prices all have a $1,000 deductible:

  • $40,000 property/$100,000 liability: $227
  • $60,000 property/$100,000 liability: $295
  • $80,000 property/$100,000 liability: $356
  • $100,000 property/$100,000 liability: $416

How much is renters insurance for $300,000 liability coverage?

At $300,000 in liability coverage, renters insurance costs between $244 a year and $436 a year. That's between $17 and $20 more than $100,000 in liability, again depending on your personal property coverage.

Here's a look at rates with a $1,000 deductible:

  • $40,000 property/$300,000 liability: $244
  • $60,000 property/$300,000 liability: $313
  • $80,000 property/$300,000 liability: $374
  • $100,000 property/$300,000 liability: $436

Renters insurance costs at a glance

How much does renters insurance cost on average? We've put together an overview of renters insurance costs below, from the most and least expensive states to the insurance company with the cheapest renters insurance rates.

Renters insurance costs
Renters insurance rate typeAverage renters insurance rate
Annual renters insurance cost - national$244 a year
Renters insurance cost per month - national$20 a month
State with the most expensive renters insuranceMississippi - $500 a year
State with the least expensive renters insuranceVermont - $142 a year
Cheapest renters insurance companyState Farm - $208 a year

Renters insurance cost by company

State Farm is the cheapest renters insurance company at an average of $208 a year, followed by Progressive ($229) and Auto-Owners ($233).

At an average of $338 a year, Farmers is the most expensive.

Below, you can compare average annual renters insurance rates from national companies:

CompanyAverage annual rateMonthly premium
State Farm$208$17
Progressive$229$19
Auto-Owners$233$19
Nationwide$247$21
Allstate$266$22
American Family$283$24
Travelers$284$24
Erie Insurance$299$25
Farmers$338$28
USAA*$236$20

Renters insurance cost by coverage level

Your personal property coverage limits and the company you choose have the biggest impact on rates. State Farm's average rate for $40,000 in personal property coverage is $208 a year, while at $100,000 it's $344 a year, making it the cheapest at all coverage levels.

Compare rates by personal property coverage level with a $1,000 deductible and $300,000 in liability coverage below.

Company$40,000$60,000$80,000$100,000
Allstate$266$347$426$497
American Family$283$369$448$520
Auto-Owners$233$298$363$429
Erie Insurance$299$387$466$541
Farmers$338$427$508$588
Nationwide$247$317$379$444
Progressive$299$284$335$379
State Farm$208$259$302$344
Travelers$284$370$437$510
USAA*$236$281$324$372

* USAA is only available to military members and their families.

Renters insurance cost calculator: Estimate your renters insurance rate

What you pay for renters insurance will depend on factors like your credit history, where you live, and the amount of coverage you need. The renters insurance calculator below will show you your state's most and least expensive ZIP codes.

To get a personalized renters insurance quote, enter your ZIP code and choose a personal property, deductible, and liability limit.

Renters insurance calculator

Average renters insurance rates in Texas
Please enter valid zip code

Most & least expensive ZIP codes for renters insurance in Texas

ZIP codeCityHighest rate
77555Galveston$590
77550Galveston$583
77650Bolivar Peninsula$570
77551Galveston$569
ZIP codeCityLowest rate
79772Pecos$174
79770Orla$174
79785Toyah$174
79843Marfa$175

How much is renters insurance in your state?

The cost of renters insurance by state varies. Compared to the national average of $244 for renters insurance (at $40,000 of personal property coverage and $300,000 in liability with a $1,000 deductible), For that coverage level, Mississippi, Louisiana, and Georgia are the most expensive, at between $363 and $500 a year. Vermont is the cheapest, at $142 a year, followed by New Hampshire at $164 and New Jersey at $166.

Below are the average rental insurance costs by state so you know what to expect. Rates are for personal property coverage of $20,000, $40,000, and $60,000, liability limits of $100,000 and $300,000, and a $1,000 deductible.

Map
Table
Average annual premium
$142
$500
AL AK AZ AR CA CO CT DC DE FL GA HI ID IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MD MA MI MN MS MO MT NE NV NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VT VA WA WV WI WY
State
$40,000/$100,000 liability

$40,000/$300,000 liability

$60,000/$100,000 liability

$60,000/$300,000 liability

$80,000/$100,000 liability

$80,000/$300,000 liability

$100,000/$100,000 liability

$100,000/$300,000 liability
Alaska$246$267$301$322$358$377$412$433
Alabama$297$312$380$397$466$483$544$565
Arkansas$282$301$373$394$462$476$555$569
Arizona$194$217$238$261$277$301$318$343
California$240$264$309$334$372$398$435$463
Colorado$201$220$248$268$282$301$326$346
Connecticut$174$192$230$249$277$298$333$352
Washington, D.C.$217$230$301$314$380$394$459$472
Delaware$220$236$282$298$331$348$376$393
Florida$267$278$371$381$468$478$552$562
Georgia$347$363$464$484$576$593$695$714
Hawaii$222$237$296$312$360$377$426$442
Iowa$191$204$244$258$291$304$333$348
Idaho$201$201$263$276$314$328$363$378
Illinois$217$235$266$284$310$329$329$347
Indiana$233$254$298$320$354$377$409$433
Kansas$248$268$316$338$385$404$434$463
Kentucky$164$177$199$213$232$246$264$279
Louisiana$439$459$637$656$787$806$939$958
Massachusetts$223$240$308$326$381$401$452$475
Maryland$280$295$367$383$436$451$501$517
Maine$163$181$208$226$241$259$274$292
Michigan$242$257$325$341$389$404$456$471
Minnesota$210$217$263$270$315$322$371$378
Missouri$234$253$301$321$355$376$391$414
Mississippi$455$500$569$614$672$717$769$815
Montana$253$270$327$345$386$405$446$465
North Carolina$282$290$381$388$475$483$580$588
North Dakota$186$202$235$250$297$310$333$364
Nebraska$251$263$299$304$349$359$398$410
New Hampshire$150$164$184$198$219$233$248$267
New Jersey$149$166$193$210$242$253$290$295
New Mexico$165$172$208$217$249$257$295$303
Nevada$218$235$281$298$337$354$387$405
New York$191$214$262$285$333$358$401$428
Ohio$180$195$231$248$277$295$323$342
Oklahoma$245$251$314$305$376$362$445$456
Oregon$235$259$310$332$352$377$398$444
Pennsylvania$206$222$275$294$335$357$399$423
Rhode Island$210$228$277$296$453$469$505$519
South Carolina$269$291$345$367$416$438$487$510
South Dakota$206$220$260$277$309$330$368$385
Tennessee$262$275$345$360$421$436$494$511
Texas$196$209$245$259$289$304$340$354
Utah$240$260$315$334$368$388$441$462
Virginia$199$215$259$276$313$331$365$385
Vermont$136$142$160$164$192$195$228$246
Washington$213$233$274$294$322$339$364$385
Wisconsin$156$167$206$218$251$264$291$310
West Virginia$286$309$351$374$399$421$441$462
Wyoming$181$194$214$227$248$260$279$292

*Some state rates will vary based on the addition of a hurricane deductible and may be much higher when included.

What are the most and least expensive states for renters insurance?

Renters insurance is most expensive in Mississippi at $500 a year, followed by Louisiana at $459, based on our benchmark coverage of $40,000 in personal property coverage and $300,000 in liability with a $1,000 deductible.

The cheapest state for renters insurance is Vermont at $142 a year, followed by New Hampshire at $164 at the same coverage levels.

Take a look at the five least and most expensive states below.

Most expensive states for renters insurance
StateAnnual cost
Mississippi$500
Louisiana$459
Georgia$363
Alabama$312
West Virginia$309
StateAnnual cost
Vermont$142
New Hampshire$164
New Jersey$166
Wisconsin$167
New Mexico$172

How much is renters insurance by city? Rates in major cities

The cost of renters insurance also varies by city. Rates range from $170 a year in Austin, Texas, to $348 a year in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Here is what you can expect to pay in some key cities across the U.S. 

CityAnnual premiumMonthly premium
Austin, Texas$170$14
Charlotte, North Carolina$228$19
Chicago, Illinois$271$23
Columbus, Ohio$204$17
Dallas, Texas$214$18
Denver, Colorado$247$21
Fort Worth, Texas$208$17
Houston, Texas$254$21
Indianapolis, Indiana$318$27
Jacksonville, Florida$233$19
Los Angeles, California$316$26
New York, New York$304$25
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma$254$21
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania$348$29
Phoenix, Arizona$258$21
San Antonio, Texas$210$17
San Diego, California$234$20
San Francisco, California$290$24
San Jose, California$277$23
Seattle, Washington$255$21

How much is renters insurance per month?

Renters insurance starts at an average of $19 a month, depending on the coverage. Here are monthly renters insurance quotes for various coverage levels and deductibles.

Average monthly cost of renters insurance by coverage level
Coverage levelAverage monthly cost
$40,000, $100,000 liability, $500 deductible$21
$40,000, $300,000 liability, $500 deductible$22
$40,000, $100,000 liability, $1,000 deductible$19
$40,000, $300,000 liability, $1,000 deductible$20
$60,000, $100,000 liability, $500 deductible$27
$60,000, $300,000 liability, $500 deductible$28
$60,000, $100,000 liability, $1,000 deductible$25
$60,000, $300,000 liability, $1,000 deductible$26
$80,000, $100,000 liability, $500 deductible$33
$80,000, $300,000 liability, $500 deductible$34
$80,000, $100,000 liability, $1,000 deductible$30
$80,000, $300,000 liability, $1,000 deductible$31
$100,000, $100,000 liability, $500 deductible$38
$100,000, $300,000 liability, $500 deductible$40
$100,000, $100,000 liability, $1,000 deductible$35
$100,000, $300,000 liability, $1,000 deductible$36

What affects the cost of renters insurance?

Renters insurance rates are affected by a few main factors:

  • Location. Where you live impacts rates due to factors like weather and crime.
  • Coverage. Personal property coverage has the biggest impact on rates, but personal liability coverage also has some impact on what you pay. Your deductible will also affect your cost.
  • Claims history. If you have filed previous claims, it will affect your rates, while being claim free earns a discount.
  • Credit history. In most states, it's legal to use your credit history when calculating rates; poor credit means higher rates.
  • Company. Renters insurance rates vary by company.

How can you get cheaper renters insurance?

Save on renters insurance with these tips:

  • Shop around. Compare as many companies as you can to find the best rate on your renters insurance.
  • Raise your deductible. You'll pay less in monthly premiums if you have a higher deductible; just be sure you can afford it if you need to file a renters insurance claim.
  • Bundle your renters and auto insurance policies. You'll save money if you buy your renters insurance policy from the same company as your auto insurance; most insurance providers offer a discount on both policies when you bundle.
  • Ask about discounts. Insurance companies offer renters insurance discounts for things like security systems.
  • Improve your credit score. Credit is one of the factors used to calculate rates in most states. Paying bills on time and keeping a good credit history can reduce your rates.
  • Don't file small claims. Filing multiple small claims drives up rates. File a claim only when it's necessary.

How to get a renters insurance estimate

To get the right coverage at the best price, prepare before you buy with the following steps:

  1. Create an inventory of your personal items. List the items and their purchase price. While big-ticket items are important to note, don’t forget things like linens, dishes, and clothing; the cost to replace them can really add up. This total is what you need for personal property coverage.
  2. Choose replacement cost coverage. Standard policies include actual cash value (depreciated) coverage, but the upgrade to replacement cost is worth it. Replacement cost coverage policies cover the actual cost of replacing your possessions rather than a depreciated value. That means your renters insurance will cover your 10-year-old TV at the cost of buying a comparable brand-new TV today.
  3. Choose a deductible. Deductibles usually range from $500 to $2,500. This is the amount you pay out before your policy kicks in to pay for the repair or replacement of your belongings. The higher your deductible is, the lower your rate will be, but the trade-off is that you have to pay that amount when you file a claim before your policy pays out. For most tenants, a $500 or $1,000 deductible on apartment rental insurance is recommended.
  4. Decide how much liability insurance you want. Liability insurance protects you if you’re liable for injuries or damages and will even provide legal assistance if you’re sued. $100,000 is the common choice for renters insurance, but it costs very little to triple the protection to $300,000.
  5. Compare quotes. Make sure to compare renters insurance quotes from several companies. Use the same coverage levels for every quote so you can compare renters insurance rates on an apples-to-apples basis. Remember to check company ratings—the cheapest isn’t always the best.

Methodology

We partnered with Quadrant Information Services to field renters (HO-4) insurance rates across all 50 states and Washington, D.C.

Averages are based on:

  • $40,000, $60,000 and $100,000 in personal property coverage
  • $100,000 and $300,000 in liability coverage
  • $1,000 deductible
  • Good credit

Learn more about our data and methodology.

FAQ: Renters insurance rates

What is the cheapest renters insurance company?

The cheapest renters insurance company is State Farm at $208 a year for $40,000 in property coverage with $300,000 in liability. The cheapest company for you will depend on where you live and the coverage you need.

The average cost of renters insurance for an apartment is $20 a month, or $244 a year, the same as any other type of home. Specific factors about your apartment will affect your rates.

Follow insurance.com on Google

In case you missed it

Stay updated with our latest insurance insights and guides