Do cars with better safety ratings actually cost less to insure?

Although safety ratings matter when buying a vehicle, they may not earn the lowest insurance premiums. Some IIHS Top Safety Pick+ vehicle categories have lower-than-average rates, such as midsize luxury cars ($454 lower), while others have much higher rates, such as large SUVs ($552 higher). 

Some specific vehicles within each class cost less to insure than the category average. Five of the six Top Safety Pick+ vehicles in the small car category have rates below the average for all cars in that category, while one, the Kia K4 4-door sedan, costs significantly more ($933 a year) to insure. 

A Top Safety Pick+ designation isn’t a guarantee of lower rates. Factors such as vehicle size, repair costs and theft rates can affect the rate for a specific vehicle more than safety ratings.

How does a car get an IIHS Top Safety Pick or Pick+ designation?

The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) evaluates vehicles using crash tests and other safety measures. Vehicles must meet specific performance requirements to earn a Top Safety Pick or Top Safety Pick+ designation, with Top Safety Pick+ requiring stronger performance in certain areas. An IIHS Top Safety Pick must receive an acceptable rating in the areas of vehicle-to-vehicle front crash prevention, pedestrian front crash prevention, and back seat passenger safety. A good rating is required for Top Safety Pick+ automobiles.

“IIHS recognizes vehicles that perform well in a variety of safety tests with our TOP SAFETY PICK and TOP SAFETY PICK+ awards,” said Joe Young, director of media relations for IIHS. “While the award criteria change each year, the 'plus' category generally recognizes vehicles that are doing well in the Institute's newest test programs, as well as meeting performance requirements in more longstanding evaluations.”

“These safety ratings are based on tests that have been developed to address real-world crash scenarios. The goal is to encourage automakers to make changes over time to continually push forward crashworthiness and crash prevention features in new vehicles.”

How much do IIHS Top Safety Pick+ vehicles save drivers on insurance?

Insurance rate differences for IIHS Top Safety Pick+ vehicles vary significantly by vehicle, ranging from $454 lower to $552 higher than the average rate for other vehicles in the same category.

For example, average premiums for a Honda Civic 4-door hatchback are $178 lower than the average rates for other small cars. On the other hand, average rates for a Kia K4 4-door sedan are more than $900 higher than for other small cars.

The table below compares average annual premiums for Top Safety Pick (and Top Safety Pick+, if reported separately) vehicles versus the national average premium for vehicles in the same class/category based on coverage of 100/300/100 with a $500 collision and comprehensive deductibleThe deductible is the amount you pay out of pocket for a covered loss when you file a claim..

Vehicle categoryAverage annual rateAverage annual category rateDifference
Small cars$2,906$3,084-$178

IIHS Top Safety Pick+ mid-size luxury cars have an average annual insurance premium of $3,564, $454 lower than the national average of $4,018 for vehicles in the same category—an 11.3% difference.

The category with the second-highest savings is IIHS Top Safety Pick+ mid-size cars, with an average annual insurance premium of $3,061 —$83 lower than the national average of $3,144 for vehicles in the same category, a difference of 2.6%.

IIHS Top Safety Pick+ large SUVs and cars have much higher average premiums than others in the same categories. However, in the large cars category, only one vehicle earned the designation: the Genesis G80, a higher-end, more expensive model.

Which vehicle categories see the biggest insurance savings for safety-rated cars?

IIHS Top Safety Pick+ mid-size luxury cars have much lower average insurance rates than other cars in the same category, saving over 11% on average. 

Vehicle category (e.g., small car, midsize sedan, large sedan, small SUV, midsize SUV, large SUV, minivan, pickup truck) affects baseline insurance costs, so comparing average premiums with IIHS Top Safety Pick+ premiums within the category controls for that variable.

The table below compares average insurance rates by category for Top Safety Pick+ vehicles vs. national averages. 

Insurance rate comparison by vehicle category: Top Safety Pick+ vehicles vs. average to all category vehicles
Vehicle categoryAverage premium — IIHS Top Safety Pick+National average premium (category)$ difference% difference
Small cars$3,077$3,084-$8-0.23%
Midsize cars$3,061$3,144-$83-2.60%
Midsize luxury cars$3,564$4,018-$454-11.30%
Large cars$4,083$3,587$49613.80%
Small SUVs$2,680$2,582$983.80%
Midsize SUVs$2,827$2,733$943.40%
Midsize luxury SUVs$3,317$3,346-$29-0.90%
Large SUVs$3,821$3,269$55216.90%

Midsize luxury cars show the largest positive savings gap, with Top Safety Pick+ vehicles costing $454 less to insure on average than the category norm, an 11.3% difference. However, large SUVs have the largest negative gap, with Top Safety Pick+ vehicles costing $552 more to insure on average, a 16.90% increase.

Although Top Safety Pick+ vehicles are cheaper to insure in some categories, that isn’t true across the board:

  • For smaller cars, IIHS Top Safety Pick+ vehicles have an average annual premium of $3,077, compared with $3,084 for the category — a difference of 0.23%.
  • For midsize cars, IIHS Top Safety Pick+ vehicles have an average annual premium of $3,061, compared to a national average of $3,144 for the category — a difference of 2.6%.
  • For midsize luxury cars, IIHS Top Safety Pick+ vehicles have an average annual premium of $3,564, compared to a national average of $4,018 for the category — a difference of 11.3%.
  • For large cars, IIHS Top Safety Pick+ vehicles have an average annual premium of $4,083, compared to the category's national average of $3,587 — a difference of 13.8%.
  • For small SUVs, IIHS Top Safety Pick+ vehicles have an average annual premium of $2,680, compared to the category's national average of $2,582 — a difference of 3.8%.
  • For midsize SUVs, IIHS Top Safety Pick+ vehicles have an average annual premium of $2,827, compared to the category's national average of $2,733 — a difference of 3.4%.
  • For midsize luxury SUVs, IIHS Top Safety Pick+ vehicles have an average annual premium of $3,317, compared to a national average of $3,346 for the category — a difference of -0.9%.
  • For large SUVs, IIHS Top Safety Pick+ vehicles have an average annual premium of $3,821, compared to a national average of $3,269 for the category — a difference of 16.9%.

How do safety ratings affect car insurance rates?

Vehicles with higher safety ratings may have lower insurance rates, as enhanced safety features can lead to fewer and less severe claims, lower injury payouts, and reduced repair costs from crash-avoidance features. 

Insurance companies use claimAn insurance claim is a request you make to your insurance company for coverage after your car is damaged or you have an accident. You can file a claim online, by phone, or in writing. frequency and severity to determine rates. Cars involved in more crashes and with more severe injuries typically have higher insurance rates.

Safety features can affect insurance rates because they may reduce the frequency or severity of accidents. However, a vehicle's repair costs, price, theft rate, and other characteristics can also significantly affect premiums.

Young notes that IIHS crash tests cover only severe crashes, and these tests are only one component of how the risk of a claim involving a particular vehicle influences insurance pricing.

“IIHS doesn't directly study insurance rates or pricing, but I think it's important to note that there's a lot more to insurance pricing than crash test results. For one, our tests focus on severe crashes, which are relatively rare compared to lower-speed crashes that result in damage only and make up the bulk of claims under collision or property damage coverage,” he said. 

“There are a variety of other things that can influence insurance losses for a given model, like whether a model is a target of theft, for example. Demographic factors can also play a role. IIHS publishes data on insurance losses by make and model to give consumers some broad information about the relative expense of insuring different models, but ultimately, we'd encourage consumers to contact their insurer to compare rates for different vehicles.”

What's the bottom line on safety ratings and insurance costs?

A high safety rating can be a good thing to look for when you're shopping for a vehicle, but it shouldn't be the only factor you consider if you’re looking for a vehicle with affordable insurance rates.

Some Top Safety Pick+ vehicles have lower-than-average insurance rates, while others cost more to insure than vehicles in the same category. Vehicle price, repair costs, theft rates and other factors can all affect your premium.

Some vehicles, such as the Lexus NX 4-door SUV, have significantly lower insurance rates than the national average in that category; many IIHS Top Safety Pick+ vehicles have higher-than-average rates.

However, top safety picks in the midsize luxury car category have significantly lower insurance rates ($3,564) than the national average ($4,018).

If insurance costs are a major consideration when buying a car, get quotes for the specific models you're considering before you buy.

Methodology

Insurance.com commissioned car insurance rate data through Quadrant Information Services across at 50 states and Washington, D.C. Rates are based on 2025 model year data and drawn for all 2025 Top Safety Pick+ vehicles as listed by the IIHS as well as all available make and model data for vehicles in the specified category. Averages are based on our full coverage data set. This data set is based on:

  • Bodily injury liability of $100,000 per person and $300,000 per incident
  • Property damage liability of $100,000 per incident
  • Comprehensive and collision deductibles of $500
  • 40-year-old driver
  • Good credit
  • A clean driving record
  • 12-mile commute, 10,000 annual mileage

FAQ: Safety ratings and car insurance

Do IIHS Top Safety Pick+ vehicles have lower insurance rates?

IIHS Top Safety Pick+ vehicles don’t always have lower insurance rates, since other factors, like repair costs, can increase rates. It varies by the individual vehicle and by the carrierAn insurance carrier is the company that provides your car insurance policy and pays claims.. On average, midsize luxury cars that are Top Safety Pick+-rated see the largest rate difference, averaging 11.3% lower than the category average.

Top safety-rated cars aren’t necessarily cheaper to insure, and rates vary significantly by vehicle type, repair costs, and other factors.

Midsize luxury cars with top safety ratings average $3,564 a year to insure, while insurance rates for other vehicles in the category average $4,018, a savings of $454 a year.

No, a vehicle's safety rating is one factor insurers may consider, but it isn't the only factor that affects premiums. Vehicle price, repair costs, theft rates, vehicle type and driver-related factors can also affect how much you pay for car insurance.

An IIHS Top Safety Pick needs to score an acceptable rating in back seat passenger safety, pedestrian front crash prevention, and vehicle-to-vehicle front crash prevention. Top Safety Pick+ vehicles must score a good rating.

Yes. Small ($2,680 a year) and midsize ($2,827 a year) SUVs tend to be cheaper to insure than small ($3,077 a year) and midsize ($3,061 a year) cars among vehicles with top safety ratings. 

No. A top safety rating doesn't guarantee a lower insurance premium. If insurance costs are important to you, compare quotes for the specific vehicles you're considering. You can also compare safety ratings, repair costs, and other factors when choosing a vehicle.

Follow insurance.com on Google