- Cheapest home and auto bundles in Wisconsin
- What is the best company to bundle home and auto insurance in Wisconsin?
- Biggest home and auto bundle discounts in Wisconsin
- How do home and auto bundles affect car insurance rates in Wisconsin?
- What are the best home and auto insurance companies in Wisconsin?
- Home and auto bundle insurance in Wisconsin cities
- How does bundling home and car insurance work?
- The pros and cons of home and auto insurance bundles
- Should you bundle home and auto insurance in Wisconsin?
- Methodology
- FAQ: Home and auto insurance bundling
- Compare Wisconsin home and auto bundle insurance rates with other states
Cheapest home and auto bundles in Wisconsin
The price you pay with a home and auto bundle depends on the base prices for the home and auto policies in addition to the amount discounted on each policy. The table below shows the average rates for home insurance and auto insurance and how much the total premiumThe payment required for an insurance policy to remain in force. Auto insurance premiums are quoted for either 6-month or annual policy periods. is with and without the bundling discount.
The cheapest car and home bundles in Wisconsin are from Auto-Owners, followed by Nationwide.
| Company | Home premium | Auto premium | Bundle premium | Without bundle premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auto-Owners | $1,366 | $1,825 | $3,191 | $3,630 |
| Nationwide | $1,807 | $1,724 | $3,531 | $4,510 |
| State Farm | $1,424 | $2,249 | $3,673 | $4,650 |
| Farmers | $1,371 | $2,400 | $3,771 | $4,749 |
| Allstate | $1,341 | $2,871 | $4,212 | $5,046 |
What is the best company to bundle home and auto insurance in Wisconsin?
Auto-Owners
Our take: Auto-Owners car insurance customers rank the company well for high renewal rates and affordable monthly premiums. Its home insurance customers generally score the company well for customer service and discounts. Auto-Owners works solely through agents and doesn’t offer online quoting, but offers many other online services.
Nationwide
Our take: Nationwide auto customers give it high marks for affordable rates and claims satisfaction. Its home insurance rates aren’t the lowest, but they are still cheaper than many competitors. Nationwide, the tenth-largest property and casualtyLiability or loss resulting from an accident. insurance company in the nation, ranked third for claims satisfaction in J.D. Power’s 2023 survey.
Biggest home and auto bundle discounts in Wisconsin
At 22%, the largest discount for bundling home and auto insurance can be found at Nationwide. On the other hand, of the companies evaluated, the smallest multi-policy discount belongs to Auto-Owners, at 12%.
| Company | Home and auto bundle discount |
|---|---|
| Nationwide | 22% |
| Farmers | 21% |
| State Farm | 21% |
| Allstate | 17% |
| Auto-Owners | 12% |
How do home and auto bundles affect car insurance rates in Wisconsin?
The table below shows Wisconsin combined home and auto insurance rates before and after applying a bundling discount. The most affordable rate after the multi-policy discount belongs to Auto-Owners at $3,191. The greatest discount on auto is offered by Nationwide at 22%.
| Company | Premium before bundling | Premium after bundling | $ difference after bundling | % difference after bundling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auto-Owners | $3,630 | $3,191 | $439 | 12% |
| Nationwide | $4,510 | $3,531 | $979 | 22% |
| State Farm | $4,650 | $3,673 | $977 | 21% |
| Farmers | $4,749 | $3,771 | $978 | 21% |
| Allstate | $5,046 | $4,212 | $834 | 17% |
What are the best home and auto insurance companies in Wisconsin?
When shopping for the right company for your home and auto insurance, it’s important to consider more than just bundling. You want a company that has a solid reputation as well as great rates. Below are the best home and auto insurance companies in Wisconsin overall based on our analysis of rates, financial stability and customer complaints.
| Company | AM Best | NAIC | Average annual premium | Insurance.com score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Bend Insurance Company | A | 0.19 | $1,063 | 4.67 |
| Secura Insurance | A | 0 | $1,451 | 4.38 |
| State Farm | A++ | 1.01 | $1,496 | 3.86 |
| Acuity Insurance | A+ | 0.43 | $1,780 | 3.84 |
| Allstate | A+ | 1.32 | $1,332 | 3.73 |
| Auto-Owners | A+ | 0.48 | $1,945 | 3.63 |
| Nationwide | A | 1 | $1,575 | 3.58 |
| Farmers | A | 0.81 | $1,815 | 3.45 |
| American Family | A | 1.1 | $2,359 | 2.67 |
| USAA | A++ | 0.43 | $1,658 | 4.07 |
| Company | AM Best | J.D. Power by state | NAIC | Average annual premium | Insurance.com score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie Insurance | A+ | 697 | 0.89 | $1,313 | 4.44 |
| Travelers | A++ | 613 | 0.51 | $1,089 | 4.25 |
| GEICO | A++ | 636 | 0.69 | $1,195 | 4.23 |
| Nationwide | A | 645 | 0.63 | $1,287 | 4.13 |
| State Farm | A++ | 657 | 0.79 | $2,378 | 3.5 |
| Progressive | A+ | 626 | 0.71 | $2,128 | 3.39 |
| Farmers | A | 622 | 0.86 | $2,139 | 3.13 |
| Allstate | A+ | 634 | 1.1 | $2,515 | 2.85 |
| USAA | A++ | 744 | 1.18 | $984 | 4.5 |
PEOPLE ASK
Is it always cheaper to bundle home and car insurance?
No. In some cases you may get cheaper rates overall when you buy home and car insurance from two different companies. Compare rates both ways to find the best deal.
Home and auto bundle insurance in Wisconsin cities
Where you live in Wisconsin will impact what you pay for an auto and home insurance bundle. Take a look at average home and auto insurance bundles by city below.
| City | Auto & home after discount | Auto & home before discount | $ Difference | % Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abrams | $3,288 | $3,874 | $586 | 15% |
| Almena | $3,850 | $4,535 | $685 | 15% |
| Almond | $3,439 | $4,050 | $611 | 15% |
| Appleton | $2,831 | $3,339 | $508 | 15% |
| Arcadia | $3,624 | $4,273 | $649 | 15% |
| Argonne | $3,498 | $4,130 | $632 | 15% |
| Baraboo | $3,366 | $3,980 | $614 | 15% |
| Bear Creek | $3,301 | $3,885 | $584 | 15% |
| Belgium | $3,081 | $3,640 | $559 | 15% |
| Birnamwood | $3,390 | $3,991 | $601 | 15% |
| Burlington | $3,239 | $3,824 | $585 | 15% |
| Eau Claire | $3,253 | $3,842 | $589 | 15% |
| Evansville | $3,167 | $3,739 | $572 | 15% |
| Green Bay | $2,873 | $3,388 | $515 | 15% |
| La Pointe | $3,405 | $4,020 | $615 | 15% |
| Madison | $3,104 | $3,669 | $565 | 15% |
| Menomonee Falls | $3,098 | $3,660 | $562 | 15% |
| Milwaukee | $3,971 | $4,690 | $719 | 15% |
| Oconomowoc | $3,037 | $3,591 | $554 | 15% |
| Oshkosh | $2,876 | $3,398 | $522 | 15% |
| Portage | $3,226 | $3,808 | $582 | 15% |
| Rhinelander | $3,384 | $3,995 | $611 | 15% |
| Sheboygan | $2,857 | $3,372 | $515 | 15% |
| Sun Prairie | $3,016 | $3,571 | $555 | 16% |
| Wausau | $3,137 | $3,712 | $575 | 15% |
How does bundling home and car insurance work?
The concept of bundling is pretty basic. You buy more than one type of insurance from the same company and, in exchange for the increased business, the insurance company gives you a discount. And there’s an additional benefit for the insurer for offering bundles: Customers who bundle are more likely to renew their policies.
You typically get discounts on both car insurance and home insurance when you bundle coverage. The discount isn’t the same for both policies. Each insurer has its own discount formulas. Companies may offer a greater discount on one than the other.
The pros and cons of home and auto insurance bundles
The biggest benefit of bundling your home and car insurance is a cheaper premium.
But keep in mind that you don't always save money by bundling. You could find a company with a low enough price on one of the two policies to result in better overall rates than a bundle elsewhere. Here’s how that works:
- If you pay $1,000 for car insurance from one insurance company currently and $1,200 for home insurance from another, the total is $2,200.
- Let's say, however, you decide to get your home insurance from your car insurance company. The price is $1,500 for the new home insurance policy, $300 more than what you pay right now.
- The new combined premium would mean a $300 increase, totaling $2,500.
- You would need a bundling discount of $400 or so, at minimum, to decrease the total bundle rate by enough money to save when compared to the price you currently pay for the separate policies.
Bundled rates aren't always cheaper in absolute terms. This is why you should carefully compare what you pay for separate policies now to quotes on home and car insurance bundles.
Should you bundle home and auto insurance in Wisconsin?
Prior to signing up for an auto and home bundle, it’s important to shop around. Bundling your car and homeowners insurance has many advantages; you only have to deal with a single company and with a single bill and you typically get a discount on both policies. Yet bundling isn’t always the best deal.
Some companies have cheap car insurance rates but less competitive home insurance rates, and vice versa. You might pay less overall by choosing two different companies for your insurance.
Shop around and evaluate Wisconsin car insurance rates on an individual basis and with a bundling discount to make sure you’re getting the best deal before you buy.
Methodology
Insurance.com analyzed rate and discount data from Quadrant Data Services. The rates, from 2026, are the most recent available to Insurance.com and are based on a 40-year-old male driver with a 12-mile daily commute, good credit and a clean driving history. Rates were fielded for a full-coverage policy (100/300/100 with a $500 collision and comprehensive deductible). Homeowners insurance rates are based on $300,000 in dwelling coverage with $100,000 in liability and a $1,000 deductible.