- Cheapest home and auto bundles in Texas
- What is the best company to bundle home and auto insurance in Texas?
- Biggest home and auto bundle discounts in Texas
- How do home and auto bundles affect car insurance rates in Texas?
- What are the best home and auto insurance companies in Texas?
- Home and auto bundle insurance in Texas cities
- How does bundling home and car insurance work?
- The pros and cons of home and auto insurance bundles
- Tips for maximizing bundle savings in Texas
- Methodology
- FAQ: Home and auto insurance bundle in Texas
- Compare Texas home and auto bundle insurance rates with other states
Cheapest home and auto bundles in Texas
In Texas, the least expensive car and home bundles are offered by USAA, followed next by State Farm.
The total cost of a home and auto bundle depends on the base prices for the underlying home and auto insurance coverages. The discount is applied to each policy. The table below shows the average rates for home and auto insurance, as well as the total premiumThe payment required for an insurance policy to remain in force. Auto insurance premiums are quoted for either 6-month or annual policy periods. with and without the bundle discount.
| Company | Home premium | Auto premium | Bundle premium | Without bundle premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Farm | $3,560 | $2,105 | $5,665 | $6,879 |
| USAA | $3,668 | $1,993 | $5,661 | $6,015 |
What is the best company to bundle home and auto insurance in Texas?
State Farm
Our take: State Farm topped the list of auto insurance companies in a recent ranking, with customers giving its auto insurance plans high satisfaction scores. The company is also the top pick for home insurance, with customers giving it high marks for customer satisfaction, ease of service and for its various policy offerings in the home insurance category. State Farm is the biggest property and casualtyLiability or loss resulting from an accident. insurance company in the nation.
USAA
Our take: If you are eligible for USAA membership, the insurer’s competitive rates are hard to beat. While only available to military members, veterans and their families, if you’re eligible USAA, it’s worth considering the company for auto and home insurance. Its auto customers rate the company highly for customer satisfaction, ease of service and more. Its home insurance customers give it high scores for its digital experience and its great discounts.
Biggest home and auto bundle discounts in Texas
At 18%, the largest discount for bundling home and auto insurance can be found at State Farm. On the other hand, of the companies evaluated, the smallest multi-policy discount belongs to USAA, at 6%.
| Company | Home and auto bundle discount |
|---|---|
| State Farm | 18% |
| USAA | 6% |
How do home and auto bundles affect car insurance rates in Texas?
A home and auto bundle discount reduces your Texas combined insurance rates anywhere from 6% to 18%.
- USAA has the cheapest combined auto and home insurance bundle premium after bundling at $5,661.
- State Farm also has the biggest discount on auto insurance at 18%.
The table below displays Texas total combined home and auto insurance rates both before and after a bundling discount is applied.
| Company | Premium before bundling | Premium after bundling | $ difference after bundling | % difference after bundling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Farm | $6,879 | $5,665 | $1,214 | 18% |
| USAA | $6,015 | $5,661 | $354 | 6% |
What are the best home and auto insurance companies in Texas?
State Farm is the best home insurance company in Texas, while GEICO ranks as the best auto insurance company. Take a look at our rankings for the best home and car insurance in Texas overall below.
| Company | AM Best | NAIC | Average annual premium | Insurance.com score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Farm | A++ | 1.01 | $3,725 | 4.68 |
| Farmers | A | 0.81 | $3,872 | 4.68 |
| Progressive | A+ | 1.36 | $4,095 | 3.73 |
| Nationwide | A | 1 | $5,495 | 3.1 |
| USAA | A++ | 0.43 | $3,263 | 5 |
| Company | AM Best | J.D. Power by state | NAIC | Average annual premium | Insurance.com score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Farm Bureau | B++ | 686 | 0.16 | $1,301 | 4.67 |
| State Farm | A++ | 657 | 0.79 | $1,956 | 4.11 |
| Nationwide | A | 645 | 0.63 | $1,502 | 4.05 |
| GEICO | A++ | 636 | 0.69 | $1,644 | 4.03 |
| Auto Club Enterprises (AAA) | A+ | 655 | 1.16 | $1,983 | 3.81 |
| Progressive | A+ | 626 | 0.71 | $3,032 | 3.33 |
| Allstate | A+ | 634 | 1.1 | $2,941 | 3.26 |
| Farmers | A | 622 | 0.86 | $4,127 | 2.73 |
| USAA | A++ | 744 | 1.18 | $1,812 | 4.32 |
PEOPLE ASK
Is it always cheaper to bundle home and car insurance?
No. In some cases you may get cheaper rates overall when you buy home and car insurance from two different companies. Compare rates both ways to find the best deal.
Home and auto bundle insurance in Texas cities
- Higgins has the biggest bundling discount in Texas at 13%, but overall rates are still high
- Zapata has the cheapest rates with a home and auto bundle with a 12% discount.
Where you live in Texas will impact what you pay for an auto and home insurance bundle. Take a look at average home and auto insurance bundles by city below.
| City | Auto & home after discount | Auto & home before discount | $ Difference | % Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aransas Pass | $7,108 | $7,949 | $841 | 11% |
| Arp | $6,677 | $7,537 | $860 | 11% |
| Austin | $6,171 | $6,957 | $786 | 11% |
| Baird | $7,266 | $8,180 | $914 | 11% |
| Bandera | $6,102 | $6,887 | $785 | 11% |
| Beaumont | $7,048 | $7,941 | $893 | 11% |
| Bishop | $6,131 | $6,888 | $757 | 11% |
| Boling | $9,750 | $10,794 | $1,044 | 10% |
| Bowie | $7,620 | $8,574 | $954 | 11% |
| Crystal City | $5,959 | $6,734 | $775 | 12% |
| Cypress | $8,620 | $9,608 | $988 | 10% |
| Dallas | $8,478 | $9,560 | $1,082 | 11% |
| Denver City | $6,991 | $7,876 | $885 | 11% |
| Fort Worth | $7,923 | $8,925 | $1,002 | 11% |
| Frisco | $8,525 | $9,662 | $1,137 | 12% |
| Gail | $7,283 | $8,210 | $927 | 11% |
| Helotes | $6,588 | $7,404 | $816 | 11% |
| Higgins | $7,963 | $9,179 | $1,216 | 13% |
| Houston | $9,876 | $10,988 | $1,112 | 10% |
| Irving | $8,652 | $9,729 | $1,077 | 11% |
| Kermit | $6,951 | $7,809 | $858 | 11% |
| Plano | $7,932 | $8,922 | $990 | 11% |
| Rockwall | $7,846 | $8,824 | $978 | 11% |
| Zapata | $5,590 | $6,325 | $735 | 12% |
| Zavalla | $6,656 | $7,496 | $840 | 11% |
How does bundling home and car insurance work?
Bundling home and car insurance simply means you are buying both types of insurance from the same company and, in exchange for the increased business, the insurance company gives you a discount. And there’s an additional benefit for the insurer for offering bundles: Customers who bundle are more likely to renew their policies.
You typically get discounts on both car insurance and home insurance when you bundle coverage. The discount isn’t equal for both policies. Each insurer has its own discount formulas. Companies may offer a greater discount on one than the other.
The pros and cons of home and auto insurance bundles
The biggest benefit of bundling your home and car insurance is a cheaper premium.
But keep in mind that you don't always save money by bundling. You could find a company with a low enough price on one of the two policies to result in more affordable overall rates than a bundle elsewhere. Here’s how that works:
- If you pay $1,000 for car insurance from one insurance company currently and $1,200 for home insurance from another, the total is $2,200.
- Let's say, however, you decide to get your home insurance from your car insurance company. The price is $1,500 for the new home insurance policy, $300 more than what you pay right now.
- The new combined price would mean a $300 increase, totaling $2,500.
- You would need a bundling discount of $400 or so, at minimum, to decrease the total bundle rate by enough money to save when compared to the price you currently pay for the separate policies.
Bundled rates aren't always cheaper in absolute terms. This is why you should carefully compare what you pay for separate policies now to quotes on home and car insurance bundles.
Tips for maximizing bundle savings in Texas
- Shop and compare. As you compare bundled quotes, make sure you're looking at each policy individually; you may be paying more for one to pay less for the other.
- Ask about single deductibles. Some companies will only charge you one deductible if a claim involves both home and auto.
- Ask if you're getting the best discounts. If you're bundling, you are giving the insurer a lot of business; ask what they can do to make your rates even more affordable.
- Review your options annually. Take the time to get quotes every year at renewal and find out if you could save elsewhere.
Remember that bundling isn’t always the best deal.
Some companies have cheap car insurance rates but less competitive home insurance rates, and vice versa. You might pay less overall by choosing two different companies for your insurance.
- Shop around and evaluate Texas car insurance rates on an individual basis and with a bundling discount to make sure you’re getting the best deal before you buy.
Methodology
Insurance.com analyzed rate and discount data from Quadrant Data Services. The rates, from 2026, are the most recent available to Insurance.com and are based on a 40-year-old male driver with a 12-mile daily commute, good credit and a clean driving history. Rates were fielded for a full-coverage policy (100/300/100 with a $500 collision and comprehensive deductibleThe deductible is the amount you pay out of pocket for a covered loss when you file a claim.). Homeowners insurance rates are based on $300,000 in dwelling coverage with $100,000 in liability and a $1,000 deductible.