Which states have the most expensive homeowners insurance rates?

Florida, Nebraska and Colorado have the highest homeowners insurance rates in the U.S. when compared to the national average premium of $2,872 annually. 

  1. Florida: $8,471. Florida experiences numerous extreme weather-related events, including hurricanes, tornadoes and floods, which have caused many insurers to withdraw coverage and increase rates in the past few years.
  2. Nebraska: $5,513. Nebraska faces a wide variety of extreme weather, including tornadoes, hailstorms and winter storms, driving up insurance rates.
  3. Colorado: $5,511. Colorado's increasing wildfire risk is contributing to higher rates, along with a high risk of severe storms.

Below, we’ve listed the 10 most expensive states for homeowners insurance and the cheapest insurer in each state.

1. Florida uil-external-link-alt
$8,471 / year
+$5,599
Above the national average
State Farm: $5,806 / year
Best rates in Florida
Why are home insurance rates higher?
chevron-right-icon
Coastal areas of Florida have much higher home insurance costs than homes farther inland, impacting averages.
chevron-right-icon
Many Florida homeowners insurance policies include a special hurricane deductible that applies only to hurricane damage.
2. Nebraska uil-external-link-alt
$5,513 / year
+$2,641
Above the national average
State Farm: $4,402 / year
Best rates in Nebraska
Why are home insurance rates higher?
chevron-right-icon
Nebraska sees a wide range of severe weather, including tornadoes, hailstorms, derechos and winter storms, driving up risk and costs to insurers.
3. Colorado uil-external-link-alt
$5,511 / year
+$2,639
Above the national average
Allstate: $2,798 / year
Best rates in Colorado
Why are home insurance rates higher?
chevron-right-icon
Colorado faces an increasing risk of wildfires, but also sees severe storms with large hail, along with heavy snow in the winter.
4. Oklahoma uil-external-link-alt
$5,378 / year
+$2,506
Above the national average
Allstate: $4,018 / year
Best rates in Oklahoma
Why are home insurance rates higher?
chevron-right-icon
Oklahoma experiences a variety of severe weather events that impact rates, from tornadoes to hail storms.
5. Kansas uil-external-link-alt
$5,289 / year
+$2,417
Above the national average
State Farm: $3,513 / year
Best rates in Kansas
Why are home insurance rates higher?
chevron-right-icon
The frequency of tornadoes and other severe weather drives up the cost of home insurance in Kansas.
6. Louisiana uil-external-link-alt
$5,185 / year
+$2,313
Above the national average
Allstate: $3,589 / year
Best rates in Louisiana
Why are home insurance rates higher?
chevron-right-icon
The high risk of hurricane damage, particularly in coastal Louisiana, increases rates.
7. Texas uil-external-link-alt
$4,582 / year
+$1,710
Above the national average
Farmers: $4,112 / year
Best rates in Texas
Why are home insurance rates higher?
chevron-right-icon
Texas faces risks including hurricanes, tornadoes and other major storms, which result in higher insurance rates.
8. Kentucky uil-external-link-alt
$4,471 / year
+$1,599
Above the national average
State Farm: $2,820 / year
Best rates in Kentucky
9. North Carolinauil-external-link-alt
$3,799 / year
+$927
Above the national average
State Farm: $1,362 / year
Best rates in North Carolina
Why are home insurance rates higher?
chevron-right-icon
North Carolina experiences hurricanes, tropical storms, wind, and hail, which lead to frequent insurance claims and contribute to higher homeowners insurance rates and rebuilding costs.
10. Missouri uil-external-link-alt
$3,783 / year
+$911
Above the national average
State Farm: $2,869 / year
Best rates in Missouri
Why are home insurance rates higher?
chevron-right-icon
A high risk of tornadoes and other storms and rising costs for materials are factors contributing to Missouri's high insurance rates.
Show more

Which states have the lowest homeowners insurance rates? 

Hawaii, Vermont and Maine have the lowest average homeowners insurance premiums compared to the national average. 

  1. Hawaii: $738. Hawaii’s low homeowners insurance rates are mainly due to the coverage offered. Standard home insurance typically doesn’t include coverage for hurricanes in Hawai'i.
  2. Vermont: $1,017. Vermont doesn’t experience major weather-related events that can significantly increase the cost of homeowners insurance, keeping rates low.  
  3. Maine: $1,299. A low risk of severe weather and low population density keep rates low in Maine.

The ten states with the lowest homeowners insurance rates are listed below, along with the most affordable insurer in each state.

1. Hawaii uil-external-link-alt
$738 / year
-$2,134
Below the national average
Dongbu Insurance: $472 / year
Best rates in Hawaii
Why are home insurance rates lower?
chevron-right-icon
A standard Hawaii home insurance policy typically excludes coverage for hurricanes, which can significantly lower rates.
2. Vermont uil-external-link-alt
$1,017 / year
-$1,855
Below the national average
Vermont Mutual:$780 / year
Best rates in Vermont
Why are home insurance rates lower?
chevron-right-icon
Vermont doesn't face many significant weather risks and has a low population density, which translates to lower rates.
3. Maine uil-external-link-alt
$1,299 / year
-$1,573
Below the national average
Vermont Mutual: $765 / year
Best rates in Maine
Why are home insurance rates lower?
chevron-right-icon
Maine’s low population density and low risk of catastrophic storms both help to keep home insurance rates affordable.
4. New Hampshire uil-external-link-alt
$1,324 / year
-$1,548
Below the national average
Vermont Mutual:$834 / year
Best rates in New Hampshire
Why are home insurance rates lower?
chevron-right-icon
Like Vermont, New Hampshire's low risk of major natural disasters and smaller population keep rates low.
5. Pennsylvania uil-external-link-alt
$1,434 / year
-$1,438
Below the national average
Travelers: $1,370 / year
Best rates in Pennsylvania
Why are home insurance rates lower?
chevron-right-icon
Pennsylvania has a low risk of wildfires, storms and other major disasters.
6. New Jersey uil-external-link-alt
$1,449 / year
-$1,423
Below the national average
Allstate: $881 / year
Best rates in New Jersey
Why are home insurance rates lower?
chevron-right-icon
New Jersey has a relatively low risk of major natural disasters.
7. Delaware uil-external-link-alt
$1,461 / year
-$1,411
Below the national average
Cumberland Insurance: $1,199 / year
Best rates in Delaware
Why are home insurance rates lower?
chevron-right-icon
Much like other small states, Delaware's low population density helps to keep rates low.
8. Alaska uil-external-link-alt
$1,492 / year
-$1,380
Below the national average
Western National Insurance: $1,135 / year
Best rates in Alaska
Why are home insurance rates lower?
chevron-right-icon
Although rebuilding costs can be high in remote locations, Alaska has little risk of major natural disasters that would affect home insurance rates.
9. Washington, D.C.
$1,558 / year
-$1,314
Below the national average
Erie Insurance: $1,060 / year
Best rates in Washington, D.C.
Why are home insurance rates lower?
chevron-right-icon
Washington, D.C. has a relatively low risk of major natural disasters, which can help keep home insurance rates lower.
10. Oregon uil-external-link-alt
$1,647 / year
-$1,225
Below the national average
State Farm: $1,344 / year
Best rates in Oregon
Why are home insurance rates lower?
chevron-right-icon
Most of Oregon's population is concentrated in the Willamette Valeey area, away from both the coast and wildfire-prone regions, which keeps average rates lower.
Show more

Why do homeowners insurance rates vary by state? Top factors

Several factors influence the cost of homeowners insurance in each state, including: 

  • Weather patterns. Weather-related events, such as hurricanes, tornadoes, and wildfires, are among the most significant factors affecting home insurance premiums. Areas that experience frequent natural disasters have significantly higher insurance costs because insurers pay hefty claims. 
  • Labor and material costs. Premiums can increase in areas that lack enough skilled labor to repair homes or where it is difficult to get materials for repairs. 
  • State-specific regulations. Building regulations and laws in each state can lead to increased insurance rates. Areas with increased or challenging regulations can make it difficult for builders to make repairs or build new homes. 
  • How rate increases are regulated. Some states have little oversight or limits on insurance company rate increases, while others restrict increases heavily. 

The average cost of home insurance in each state

Home insurance rates range from $738 a year in Hawaii to $8,471 in Florida. The map below shows the average cost of homeowners insurance in each state based on $300,000 dwelling coverage, $300,000 in liability coverage with a $1,000 deductible, and a 2% hurricane deductible where applicable.

Map
Table
AL AK AZ AR CA CO CT DC DE FL GA HI ID IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MD MA MI MN MS MO MT NE NV NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VT VA WA WV WI WY
StateAverage annual rates for $300,000 in dwelling coverage
Alaska$1,492
Alabama$3,716
Arkansas$3,195
Arizona$2,397
California$1,653
Colorado$5,511
Connecticut$2,132
Washington, D.C.$1,558
Delaware$1,461
Florida$8,471
Georgia$2,301
Hawaii$738
Iowa$3,148
Idaho$2,412
Illinois$2,802
Indiana$2,869
Kansas$5,289
Kentucky$4,471
Louisiana$5,185
Massachusetts$2,112
Maryland$2,242
Maine$1,299
Michigan$3,071
Minnesota$3,333
Missouri$3,783
Mississippi$2,602
Montana$3,221
North Carolina$3,799
North Dakota$2,846
Nebraska$5,513
New Hampshire$1,324
New Jersey$1,449
New Mexico$3,497
Nevada$1,876
New York$1,844
Ohio$2,109
Oklahoma$5,378
Oregon$1,647
Pennsylvania$1,434
Rhode Island$2,379
South Carolina$2,870
South Dakota$3,740
Tennessee$3,198
Texas$4,582
Utah$1,771
Virginia$1,939
Vermont$1,017
Washington$1,766
Wisconsin$1,836
West Virginia$1,961
Wyoming$2,075

*Some state rates will vary based on the addition of a hurricane deductible and may be much higher when included.

Expert tips for lowering your homeowners insurance premiums 

To get lower home insurance rates, bundle your home and auto insurance policies, raise your deductible, improve your home's safety and condition, and shop around for a better price.

  • Bundling policies. Most insurers offer a bundling discount on both auto and home when you buy them together. 
  • Increasing your deductible. The deductible is the amount you pay before your insurance coverage kicks in. A higher deductible means you're less likely to file small claims and lowers the financial risk for the carrier.
  • Adding safety features. You may qualify for discounts if you install safety features in your home, such as a security alarm or fire suppression system. 
  • Completing home improvements. Improvements, such as a new roof, wiring, or plumbing, can decrease rates and may qualify for additional discounts, as you are less likely to file a claim. 
  • Shopping around. Every insurer calculates insurance rates differently and offers different discounts. Compare rates and discounts from multiple companies to find the best deal. 

FAQ: Home insurance rates by state

Why is homeowners insurance more expensive in some states?  

Homeowners insurance is more expensive in some states due to weather-related events such as hurricanes and floods, state laws and regulations and the cost of labor and materials. Florida has the highest home insurance rates in the nation at $8,471 a year due to hurricane risk and a high level of litigation.

Yes, homeowners insurance costs continue to rise due to inflation and an increase in natural disasters. The average rate nationwide increased from $2,543 to $2,872 from 2025 to 2026.

Follow insurance.com on Google