dcsimg
Go To Top
See how much YOU can save
Valid Zipcode Required
Age
Invalid Age
Current Insurance
Invalid Carrier
Check this box if you, your spouse or a parent ever served in the armed services.

The best and worst drivers in America

By Posted : August 8, 2019

Brownsville, Texas, takes the checkered flag for being the city with the safest drivers,  ranking No. 1 for the second year in a row, according to the 2019 Allstate America's Best Drivers Report.

Like the other 10 safest cities scattered across the Midwest, South and West, you're far less likely to get in a car crash if you live in Brownsville than if you live in a major city in the Northeast or along the West Coast.

Cities with the least likelihood of driver crashes

The Allstate report examines the frequency of reported auto accidents among Allstate customers in the 200 largest U.S. cities. On average, a driver in the U.S. is involved in a crash every 10.75 years. But if you live in Brownsville, you're likely to be involved in a crash every 14.95 years.

That's a sharp contrast to Baltimore, Maryland which ranks dead last in the report. There, you can expect to be involved in a wreck every 4.19 years.

During the 15 years the report has been issued, there have been many notable developments nationally and locally:

  • Safer roads: U.S. car collisions have decreased overall despite increases in 2015 and 2016.
  • Holding steady: The average driver in top-ranked cities still gets in a collision about once every 15 years.
  • Winners circle: Only five cities have earned the No. 1 spot, and all are west of the Mississippi River: Cedar Rapids, Iowa (2005), Sioux Falls, South Dakota (2006-09, 2012), Fort Collins, Colorado (2010-11, 2013-14), Brownsville, Texas (2016, 2018-19), and Kansas City, Kansas (2015, 2017).
  • Coast-to-coast: Generally, top-ranked cities are less densely populated and in the Western U.S., while many bottom-ranked ones were established earlier in U.S. history, which often means they have older infrastructure.
  • Trending: With the highest city population, New York is on an upward trend, from 173rd in 2005 to 111th this year, and the 2019 No. 1 safest driving city, Brownsville, Texas, also achieved major improvements after ranking 49th in 2005.

Here are the 220 cities ranked in the Allstate report, along with their average years between accidents, their citizens' likelihood to experience an accident relative to the national average, and their ranking in last year's study.

2019 Best Drivers Report RankingCityStateAverage Years Between Collisions2018 Best Drivers Report RankingChange from 2018Relative Collision Likelihood (to National Average)Drivewise Hard- Braking Events per 1,000 Miles
1BrownsvilleTexas14.9510-29.3%N/A
2BoiseIdaho13.6531-22.6%15.63
3HuntsvilleAlabama13.3941-21.0%20.08
4Kansas CityKansas13.212-2-19.9%14.44
5LaredoTexas13.0261-18.8%N/A
6OlatheKansas12.66115-16.5%19.49
7Fort CollinsColorado12.6092-16.1%18.71
8Overland ParkKansas12.44135-15%22.71
9McAllenTexas12.42101-14.8%N/A
10Cape CoralFlorida12.248-2-13.6%20.29
11MadisonWisconsin12.185-6-13.2%13.40
12CaryNorth Carolina12.02142-12.0%N/A
13Colorado SpringsColorado12.01207-12.0%22.06
14Port St. LucieFlorida11.8412-2-10.7%18.37
15ScottsdaleArizona11.63161-9.0%26.13
16MesaArizona11.6015-1-8.8%22.96
17MobileAlabama11.533619-8.3%15.93
18Corpus ChristiTexas11.53279-8.3%N/A
19KnoxvilleTennessee11.533112-8.3%18.149
20AmarilloTexas11.4918-2-7.9%N/A
21LincolnNebraska11.46243-7.7%17.76
22SpringfieldMissouri11.46231-7.7%18.96
23MontgomeryAlabama11.4222-1-7.4%24.31
24WichitaKansas11.3217-7-6.6%16.91
25RenoNevada11.26294-6.1%21.90
26ChandlerArizona11.21260-5.7%28.12
27AnchorageAlaska11.1819-8-5.4%13.22
28Winston-SalemNorth Carolina11.07280-4.5%N/A
29LexingtonKentucky11.004011-3.8%21.92
30ThorntonColorado10.994414-3.8%23.08
31ChattanoogaTennessee10.954514-3.4%21.43
32RockfordIllinois10.905119-3.0%23.71
33OmahaNebraska10.90418-3.0%19.62
34EugeneOregon10.865824-2.6%15.41
35PeoriaArizona10.84372-2.5%23.03
36Fort WayneIndiana10.8230-6-2.3%18.44
37Kansas CityMissouri10.7832-5-2.0%18.86
38Des MoinesIowa10.7834-4-1.9%15.42
39LakewoodColorado10.7725-14-1.8%24.18
40TucsonArizona10.7538-2-1.6%24.00
41GilbertArizona10.7521-20-1.6%24.63
42TallahasseeFlorida10.63431-0.5%17.27
43FayettevilleNorth Carolina10.625411-0.5%N/A
44AkronOhio10.5835-9-0.1%16.84
45Oklahoma CityOklahoma10.515270.6%18.97
46ChesapeakeVirginia10.454601.2%17.76
47ClarksvilleTennessee10.4559121.2%16.93
48El PasoTexas10.3847-11.8%N/A
49St. PetersburgFlorida10.2842-72.8%20.63
50BirminghamAlabama10.2739-113.0%22.42
51TulsaOklahoma10.2664133.0%20.50
52ColumbusGeorgia10.2578263.1%24.16
53LubbockTexas10.2249-43.5%N/A
54KilleenTexas10.1773193.9%N/A
55OxnardCalifornia10.136274.3%N/A
56AugustaGeorgia10.1269134.5%22.80
57MiamiFlorida10.1186294.6%32.60
58AlbuquerqueNew Mexico10.0487295.3%22.22
59DaytonOhio10.0155-45.6%16.97
60AuroraIllinois9.9874145.9%29.19
61MilwaukeeWisconsin9.906766.8%20.53
62Fort LauderdaleFlorida9.9053-96.8%24.80
63MaconGeorgia9.897076.9%17.31
64TempeArizona9.896846.9%27.55
65JolietIllinois9.8556-97.4%23.78
66Virginia BeachVirginia9.8365-17.6%20.93
67Salt Lake CityUtah9.8148-197.8%20.56
68HendersonNevada9.8057-117.9%22.81
69JacksonvilleFlorida9.7550-198.4%18.84
70NapervilleIllinois9.7560-108.5%29.29
71JacksonMississippi9.7295248.8%16.51
72Sioux FallsSouth Dakota9.6079710.1%12.29
73DurhamNorth Carolina9.5761-1210.5%N/A
74ToledoOhio9.5666-810.6%20.75
75IndianapolisIndiana9.5280511.1%21.04
76ShreveportLouisiana9.47962011.7%22.37
77GreensboroNorth Carolina9.4477012.0%N/A
78Newport NewsVirginia9.4371-712.1%23.02
79WacoTexas9.4284512.2%N/A
80CharlestonSouth Carolina9.381052512.7%N/A
81RaleighNorth Carolina9.3875-612.7%N/A
82BakersfieldCalifornia9.3663-1913.0%N/A
83DenverColorado9.311021913.6%23.84
84PhoenixArizona9.3083-113.7%27.43
85SyracuseNew York9.281213614.0%19.02
86PasadenaTexas9.2791514.0%N/A
87SpokaneWashington9.241031614.4%13.92
88SalinasCalifornia9.2476-1214.5%N/A
89GlendaleArizona9.2297814.7%28.97
90Santa RosaCalifornia9.2085-514.9%N/A
91HollywoodFlorida9.201101915.0%30.26
92AuroraColorado9.191152315.1%26.78
93OrlandoFlorida9.1672-2115.4%23.04
94HonoluluHawaii9.1494015.6%15.66
95OceansideCalifornia9.1282-1315.9%N/A
96Huntington BeachCalifornia9.1092-416.2%N/A
97LancasterCalifornia9.1088-916.3%N/A
98LouisvilleKentucky9.101333516.3%21.38
99Pembroke PinesFlorida9.06101216.7%29.85
100MemphisTennessee9.051262616.9%27.99
101TampaFlorida9.02104317.2%21.23
102SalemOregon9.011282617.4%19.62
103Rancho CucamongaCalifornia8.98100-317.8%N/A
104Elk GroveCalifornia8.9581-2318.2%N/A
105Chula VistaCalifornia8.94106118.3%N/A
106MiramarFlorida8.9489-1718.3%30.82
107ClevelandOhio8.8990-1719.0%17.68
108NashvilleTennessee8.851201219.5%19.64
109OrangeCalifornia8.841231419.6%N/A
110Jersey CityNew Jersey8.83114419.7%30.04
111New YorkNew York8.82107-419.9%31.92
112Little RockArkansas8.821584619.9%22.98
113RichmondVirginia8.68109-421.9%21.38
114VancouverWashington8.651513722.2%17.75
115St. LouisMissouri8.641432822.4%21.76
116RochesterNew York8.61111-522.9%23.27
117DetroitMichigan8.611422522.9%25.98
118PalmdaleCalifornia8.5499-1923.8%N/A
119San DiegoCalifornia8.48116-324.7%N/A
120Santa ClaritaCalifornia8.45108-1225.1%N/A
121EnterpriseNevada8.44New Addition25.3%29.60
122NorfolkVirginia8.421321025.5%19.63
123EscondidoCalifornia8.4298-2525.7%N/A
124Moreno ValleyCalifornia8.40113-1125.9%N/A
125HialeahFlorida8.391381326.0%30.32
126YonkersNew York8.381371126.1%31.67
127McKinneyTexas8.37134726.3%N/A
128MetairieLouisiana8.35New Adddition26.7%20.01
129Las VegasNevada8.35122-726.7%25.45
130StocktonCalifornia8.30124-627.5%N/A
131Grand RapidsMichigan8.30136527.5%17.78
132BellevueWashington8.271572527.9%25.57
133ChicagoIllinois8.26129-428.1%28.78
134RiversideCalifornia8.25125-928.2%N/A
135FriscoTexas8.231501528.5%N/A
136St. PaulMinnesota8.20145928.9%19.25
137MinneapolisMinnesota8.20127-1028.9%17.35
138San AntonioTexas8.20141329.0%N/A
139Fort WorthTexas8.15139029.7%N/A
140FontanaCalifornia8.04119-2131.5%N/A
141ColumbusOhio8.03131-1031.8%18.73
142FresnoCalifornia8.02117-2531.9%N/A
143NewarkNew Jersey8.011733032.0%31.75
144Grand PrairieTexas7.98146232.5%N/A
145CoronaCalifornia7.98147232.5%N/A
146OntarioCalifornia7.95130-1633.0%N/A
147PatersonNew Jersey7.93148133.4%35.37
148BuffaloNew York7.90144-433.8%26.63
149TacomaWashington7.891671833.9%19.73
150PomonaCalifornia7.89112-3834.0%N/A
151ParadiseNevada7.89New Addition34.1%29.28
152ModestoCalifornia7.87135-1734.3%N/A
153CharlotteNorth Carolina7.78153036.0%N/A
154PlanoTexas7.70163937.3%N/A
155SeattleWashington7.691792437.4%20.62
156Spring ValleyNevada7.68New Addition37.6%30.91
157SavannahGeorgia7.671681137.8%17.11
158HoustonTexas7.66164638.1%N/A
159MesquiteTexas7.641691038.4%N/A
160AustinTexas7.60159-139.2%N/A
161North Las VegasNevada7.60140-2139.2%29.17
162ArlingtonTexas7.55160-240.0%N/A
163SacramentoCalifornia7.55149-1440.0%N/A
164IrvineCalifornia7.53162-240.4%N/A
165FremontCalifornia7.49156-941.2%N/A
166San BernardinoCalifornia7.46152-1441.8%N/A
167PittsburghPennsylvania7.45171442.0%25.21
168ArlingtonVirginia7.40New Addition42.9%25.27
169SunnyvaleCalifornia7.33154-1544.4%N/A
170San JoseCalifornia7.31170044.7%N/A
171Long BeachCalifornia7.27165-645.5%N/A
172DallasTexas7.22178646.5%N/A
173CincinnatiOhio7.16172-147.6%19.08
174Santa AnaCalifornia7.16161-1347.8%N/A
175GarlandTexas7.12181648.5%N/A
176AnaheimCalifornia7.10176048.9%N/A
177New OrleansLouisiana7.09180349.1%19.53
178AtlantaGeorgia7.07186849.5%32.20
179TorranceCalifornia7.07182349.5%N/A
180IrvingTexas7.01175-550.8%N/A
181PortlandOregon7.00190951.1%22.01
182Sunrise ManorNevada6.93New Addition52.6%28.35
183BridgeportConnecticut6.92187452.8%35.77
184FullertonCalifornia6.90188453.3%N/A
185Garden GroveCalifornia6.88184-153.8%N/A
186HaywardCalifornia6.85174-1254.4%N/A
187PasadenaCalifornia6.84177-1054.7%N/A
188Baton RougeLouisiana6.82185-355.1%26.60
189San FranciscoCalifornia6.80183-655.6%N/A
190PhiladelphiaPennsylvania6.33191167.0%43.88
191OaklandCalifornia6.31189-267.7%N/A
192AlexandriaVirginia6.22192069.9%27.48
193ProvidenceRhode Island6.19193070.8%26.50
194SpringfieldMassachusetts5.82195181.7%23.98
195Los AngelesCalifornia5.81194-182.0%N/A
196GlendaleCalifornia5.31196099.0%N/A
197WorcesterMassachusetts5.141970105.6%26.87
198BostonMassachusetts4.891991116.5%26.12
199WashingtonDistrict of Columbia4.36198-1142.3%27.21
200BaltimoreMaryland4.192000152.5%30.58

*The Allstate America's Best Drivers Report® is the result of an in-depth examination of company auto claims data to determine the likelihood drivers in America's 200 most populous cities will experience a vehicle collision compared to the national average. According to Allstate claims data, the average driver in the U.S will experience a collision once every 10.57 years. This year, Allstate researchers analyzed property damage claims reported during the two-year period of January 2016 to December 2017. The report defines a collision as any auto crash resulting in a property damage claim and uses U.S. Census Bureau data to determine America's 200 largest cities. Hard-braking data is based on customers voluntarily enrolled in Allstate's Drivewise® telematics program from 2016-2017. A number of cities and their surrounding suburbs  in the full 200 Best Drivers rankings are excluded from hard-braking analysis due to limited measurable Drivewise data, or because Drivewise was not available (California, North Carolina, South Carolina and Texas). Allstate's auto policies represent approximately 10% of all U.S. auto policies, making this report a realistic snapshot of what's happening on America's roadways. The Allstate America's Best Drivers Report is produced solely to boost the country's discussion about safe driving and to increase awareness of the importance of being safe and attentive behind the wheel. The report is not used to determine auto insurance rates.

How much does insurance go up after a crash?

Car insurance rates go up 31%, on average, after just one at-fault accident with more than $2,000 in damage. That’s a $450 hike, Insurance.com rate data show. Our data showing how much insurance goes up after an accident in every state shows some states are worse than others.

But no two insurance companies prices their policies the same way. Insurance.com’s rate analysis shows that it pays to spend some time shopping for your policy after an accident claim or moving violation, Insurance.com Consumer Analyst Penny Gusner says. “Our data research shows that for the insurers surveyed, a driver can save up to $4,300, the average being about $600, by comparing car insurance quotes after an accident claim.”
See how much YOU can save
Valid Zipcode Required
Age
Invalid Age
Current Insurance
Invalid Carrier
Check this box if you, your spouse or a parent ever served in the armed services.

Comments

Tell us your thoughts

No Comments

What do you think? You can add a helpful comment to this page by filling out the form below.
 

0 Comment